Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF RÉSEAUTAGE EN DIRECT WEBSITE

Our mission is to help promote the confidence in digital economy.

This policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure by RED of personal information for the following categories of people:

"Participants": Persons who visit our activities, our trainings and our conferences, or who share their personal information with RED representatives when they attend or register to participate in events organized by RED or in events in which RED takes part.

"Visitors of the website": Persons who visit our websites, including people who choose to share their email address or any other personal contact information, complete a survey or provide comments, in order to receive communications from RED.

For the purposes of this policy, the term "websites" refers collectively to www.reseautageendirect.com, to www.reseautageendirect.fr, as well as to any other website that would be operated by RED for its own account and as a link to this policy.

"Clients": Persons or entities who enter into a subscription agreement with RED (or with its authorized agent) and to whom RED provides services in accordance with such agreement. For the purposes of this policy, the "services" are defined by all networking, personal development, training and conference activities offered, marketed or sold by RED or by its authorized agents, aiming at increasing the entrepreneurial skills of workers, self-employed individuals and business people who purchase such subscription.

Personal information protection

RED undertakes to provide websites where the visitors’ privacy and confidentiality are respected. All the personal information retained and collected by RED is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

RED will use its websites users’ personal information in order to:

  1. answer requests from the users;
  2. manage the websites;
  3. provide, operate, maintain, improve and promote the websites and services for all the users of the websites and services;
  4. allow you to have access and use the websites and services;
  5. process and complete the transactions and send you the related information, including purchase information and invoices;
  6. send transactional messages, including answers to your comments, questions and requests;
  7. provide services and customer support;
  8. provide you with required assistance and send you administrative messages;
  9. send you marketing communications, in accordance with your communication preferences;
  10. send you other news or information about us and our partners;
  11. monitor and analyze developing trends, uses and activities in relation with the websites and services, and for marketing or advertising purposes;
  12. comply with legal requirements, as well as investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, non-authorized access to services, and other illegal activities;
  13. customize the websites and services, including by providing functionalities or contents that correspond to your interests and preferences.

Your personal information will be shared uniquely with the members of the RED administration team and its subcontractors who need to have access to such information. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other person, and if the case arises, only if such disclosure is necessary and authorized by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of the information you will have provided.

We will keep your personal information confidential and private. We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. We will not share or otherwise disclose your personal information, unless otherwise required to provide our services or as stipulated herein without notifying you in advance and without giving you the opportunity to consent.

A link provided by the RED website does not mean in any way that RED endorses this third party or its websites, nor that there is any affiliation between RED and the third party hosting its websites.

It is strongly suggested by RED that you read the confidentiality policies of such external websites which could be collecting personal information.

Cookie files

When you have access to the Site, a small cookie file is automatically created to facilitate navigation, to make it easier and more comfortable, or for statistical purposes. Under no circumstances should any of these cookies allow to identify you or transmit any of your personal information.

A cookie is a small file that requests the permission to integrate your computer’s hard disk. Once you have accepted the cookie, the file is added to your system and the cookie is able to analyze the website traffic or allow to know when you visit a specific site. The cookies allow the web applications to address you as an individual. The Web application can adapt its functioning to your needs and preferences, by gathering and memorizing information on such preferences.

RED can use cookies to identify pages that have been visited. This helps us analyze the web pages traffic data and to enhance our websites, in order to adapt it to the needs of our clients. We use such information for statistical analyze purposes, following which such data is deleted from the system.

Generally speaking, the cookies help us in providing our users with better-quality websites, by enabling us to determine the pages you find more useful than others. A cookie does not give us access to your computer nor to your personal information, it only provides the information you have already accepted to share.

You have the choice to accept or refuse cookies. Most of the browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify the settings of your browser in order to decline the cookies in accordance with your preferences. However, your settings might prevent you from exploring all the functionalities of the site.

Security and confidentiality

RED is taking all the reasonable measures to ensure the integrity and security of the information obtained from the web users through the Site and to avoid any non-authorized access and use of such information.

Unfortunately, despite all its efforts, the risk that third parties may illegally intercept any web transmission is not entirely controllable. This applies to all uses of Internet. Consequently, RED can not guarantee the total security of the information transmitted and it is knowingly and willingly that you would share your information with RED. Similarly, RED shall not be held liable in any way whatsoever, in case of transmission of computer viruses or other malware. RED does not guarantee that the information and material accessible through this site or through hyperlinks to other sites will be free of viruses or of any harmful components.

Be careful when you transmit personal information through wireless access points or on public networks. Should you have any reason to believe that your interaction with us is not safe anymore (for example if you suspect that the security of an account you have with us could be compromised), please promptly inform us of the situation by contacting us at [email protected].

Applicable Laws

The present Privacy Policy is subject to the laws applicable in Canada and in the province of Quebec, without taking into account any conflict of laws principles. You agree that all legal action that may arise would be subject to the laws applicable in Canada and in the province of Quebec. Should one of the conditions of use be recognized as illegal, meaningless or for any reason whatsoever unenforceable, such specific conditions should be considered as invalid, and shall in no way affect the validity of the remaining conditions of use. In the event of a dispute, the Tribunal du District de Beauharnois shall be the sole competent court able to act on any complaint. Said policy shall not be modified other than by our own making, through the updating of such changes on our websites.

ADDITIONAL POLICIES IN CONFORMITY WITH THE CONFIDENTIALITY LAWS IN EEA

In addition to the policies stipulated above, the residents of the European Union (EU) or of the European Economic Area (EEA) benefit from the following added rights and protections, as required by the Règlement général sur la protection des données ("RGPD"). The additional rights and protections described in this section of this policy shall apply uniquely to the residents of the European Union or of the EEA.

Please note that the terms "personal information", and "personal details" refer to the notion of "personal data" as stipulated by the RGPD.

The RED websites and services are not intended nor designed to attract people under 18 years of age. RED does not knowingly collect personal information on persons under 18 years old.

RGPD Definitions

The general definitions hereafter apply to this section "Additional policies in conformity with the confidentiality laws in the EEA":

"Controller" refers to the society being the organization that determines the purposes for which and the manner in which the personal information is processed and used in the scope of its activities.

"Processor" refers to the person who processes the data containing personal information.

"Person" refers to a physical person, a society, an association, an organization, a partnership or any other legal entity.

"Processing" refers to all activities involving the use of personal information. This includes, without limitation, obtaining, recording or keeping personal data, or the implementation of all operation or series of operations on personal data, including the organization, modification, retrieval, use, disclosure, deletion or destruction of said personal data. The processing also includes the transfer of personal data to third parties.

Legal grounds for the processing of your personal data 

In order to comply with the RGPD, it is required to define the legal grounds for the processing of your personal data. The legal basis in relation with the processing of your personal information will be one of the following:

  1. the RED own legitimate business interests;
  2. the execution of a contract entered into between RED and you;
  3. your own consent, as the case may be; or
  4. the compliance with our legal obligations, notably in the field of national security issues or of compliance with the law.

Collected information

"Participants": When you take part in our activities, we are allowed to ask and collect your personal information, as your name and family name, email address, as well as other contact information (civic address, phone number).

"Visitors of the website": When you are completing web forms on our websites, we are allowed to ask and collect (at your choice) your personal information. This includes your full name, email address and other contact information (civic address, phone number). Such information is required when you wish to join our organization and accept to receive our contents by email. We are also allowed to ask that you provide such personal information if you choose to use our websites’ interactive functionalities, including when you take part in surveys, contests, promotions, random draws or studies, make a request for customer support, submit your comments, or during any other type of communication between RED and you.

We can use cookies and other information collection technologies, for a variety of purposes, like providing information on the way you interact with our websites, and helping us in our marketing efforts. You can control the scope in which websites use cookies by configuring your browser’s privacy and confidentiality settings (please refer to the help function of your browser to know more about control on cookies.) Please note that if you disable cookies altogether, the RED websites might not be able to work properly.

Clients:  Information on the client account: when you create an account, we collect your contact information. In accordance with the level of subscription you choose, such contact information can include the name of the client, the email address(es) of your account administrator, the telephone number and the civic address required to process the payment and the delivery of the services, when the case arises.

Retention of the personal data

The collected data is retained in our servers or in the servers provided by our suppliers of cloud-based computing services. If you are resident of the EEA, your personal information might be transferred inside or outside of the EEA, toward zones where the privacy and confidentiality policies could be less strict than in the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you accept such transfer, storage and processing. However, we will take all measures reasonably necessary to ensure that your information be processed in a secure manner and in conformity with the present additional policies.

However, it is possible that the transmission of your data by Internet may not be entirely secured. While we do our very best to protect your personal data, we can not guarantee the security of the data you shared with our site. All transmissions are entirely at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will apply the highest safety procedures and functionalities available to prevent any non-authorized access.

Duration of personal data storage

In some cases, a legal obligation might impose that we store your personal information for a minimal period of time. Except under such exceptional circumstances, we will not store your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or for which it has to be processed.

Rights related to personal data

Subject to certain restrictions, you have the following rights in relation with your personal data:

  1. Receive copy of all personal data we are detaining about you;
  2. Require that all inaccurate or incomplete personal data be corrected or completed;
  3. Require that your personal information be deleted, unless there is a legitimate reason for us to retain your personal data (for example if we are required by law to do so); and
  4. Require that we do not process your personal data for a particular purpose, including for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to some specific conditions and exemptions.

To exercise one of your rights, please send a written request at the contact address indicated below. RED reserves the right to charge additional fees to process such a request, in accordance with the current applicable laws and regulations.

Modification of our privacy policy

When you choose to visit the present website and to attend our workshops, conferences or trainings, please note that your visit and any dispute with regard to the confidentiality is subject to the present notice and to our General Terms of Use, notably when related to damages, dispute settlement and law enforcement in the Province of Quebec.

Should we make modifications to the present policy which we believe have a significant impact on the confidentiality and privacy of your personal information, we will quickly provide a notice about such modification (and, if required, obtain your consent), and will publish the updated policy in this website, while noting the date of entry into force of all and every changes.

Commercial transactions

We are allowed to attribute or transfer this present Policy, as well as the information contained herein, in case of merger, sale, control change or corporate restructuring in whole or in part of our company.

Contact information

For all questions or concerns with regard to our privacy and confidentiality policy and to our General Terms of Use, please write to us at the following address: [email protected]

EU Representative:  Germain Montero
Tel:  +33(0)6 66 58 50 74
Email:  [email protected]

 

 

 

 

 

WordPress Image Lightbox